[MapProxy] Render lower/higher zoom levels
Martin Kokeš
shr3k at typo3-hosting.com
Thu Feb 2 14:55:42 EST 2012
Okay, I added new grid:
grids:
global_mercator_osm:
base: GLOBAL_MERCATOR
num_levels: 22
and redefined my cache to use:
grids: [global_mercator_osm, global_geodetic_sqrt2]
and got 14-21 zoom levels. Higher zooms are pretty interpolated, bu no matters. Still I'd prefer to have 8-21 zoom levels. Tried to play with max_shrink_factor, but still no luck.
MK
----- Original Message -----
From: Martin Kokeš
[mailto:shr3k at typo3-hosting.com]
To: mapproxy at lists.osgeo.org
Sent: Thu, 02
Feb 2012 14:54:23 +0100
Subject: [MapProxy] Render lower/higher zoom
levels
> Hello list,
>
> is there a possibility to emulate lower or higher zoom levels from fetched
> WMS data? I set up my MapProxy to reproject a public WMS service:
> http://geoportal.cuzk.cz/WMS_ORTOFOTO_PUB/WMService.aspx?service=WMS&request=getCapabilities
>
> Now I'd like to render lower zoom levels from last possible zoom level, that
> can be fetched from WMS service. My MapProxy TMS currently serves tiles from
> 15 to 19. Levels 8 to 20 would be better.
>
> Here's snip from my config:
> ---
> layers:
> - name: cuzk_ortofoto
> title: ČÚZK Ortofoto
> sources: [cuzk_ortofoto_cache]
>
> caches:
> cuzk_ortofoto_cache:
> grids: [GLOBAL_MERCATOR, global_geodetic_sqrt2]
> sources: [cuzk_ortofoto_wms]
> format: image/jpeg
> cache:
> type: file
> directory_layout: tms
>
> sources:
> cuzk_ortofoto_wms:
> type: wms
> supported_srs: ['EPSG:102067']
> req:
> url: http://geoportal.cuzk.cz/WMS_ORTOFOTO_PUB/service.svc/get
> layers: GR_ORTFOTORGB
> ---
>
> Martin
> _______________________________________________
> MapProxy mailing list
> MapProxy at lists.osgeo.org
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapproxy
>
More information about the MapProxy
mailing list