Still having problems w/ definition of symbol 0
thomas bonfort
thomas.bonfort at GMAIL.COM
Wed Aug 29 13:37:17 EDT 2007
aren't there a few END 's too many in the symbols at and after 'dashes' ?
On 8/29/07, Julia Harrell <julia.harrell at ncmail.net> wrote:
>
> Hi Daniel
>
> I think we are also experiencing this particular issue, but since we're
> MS4W
> users,
> we don't have the ability to compile and use the latest source code. We
> did
> upgrade
> to the MS4W 2.2.6 beta this morning, which uses MapServer 5.0-beta5. We
> were
> hoping
> that your fix for this issue and the long-awaited deprecation of all the
> various
> hard-coded limits in ms-rfc-17 would be included this version and fix our
> problems,
> but this "Undefined overlay symbol" error is still creating some havoc for
> us.
>
> The error message is:
> ---------------------
>
> ERROR msLoadMap(): General error message. Undefined overlay symbol
> 'dashed5'
> in class 3, style 0 of layer Geologic_Structures. msAddImageSymbol():
> Unable to access file. Error opening image file
> C:\ms4w\Apache\cgi-bin/.\dashed5.
>
> Problem symbol definitions in our symbol file start at:
> ----------------------------------------------------------
> # Symbol Index 17
>
> SYMBOL
> NAME 'dashes'
> TYPE TRUETYPE
> FONT "Bookshelf Symbol 7"
> CHARACTER "u"
> ANTIALIAS TRUE
> GAP 24
> END
> END
>
> # Symbol Index 18
>
> SYMBOL
> NAME 'dashed5'
> TYPE ELLIPSE
> FILLED TRUE
> POINTS
> 1 1
> END
> STYLE 0 12 4 16
> END
> END
>
> The layer definition in our map file where we experience the problem:
> ----------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> LAYER
> NAME 'Geologic_Structures'
> GROUP 'Geology and Hydrogeology'
> DATA 'C:\gisdata\geol250s_arc.shp'
> PROJECTION
> "init=epsg:32119"
> END #end projection
> TYPE line
> STATUS DEFAULT
> TOLERANCE 8 #default is 3 for raster, 0 for vector
>
> CLASS
> NAME '1 - fault'
> EXPRESSION ('[TYPE]' eq '1')
> STYLE
> SYMBOL 'dashed2'
> COLOR 204 204 204
> SIZE 3
> END #end style
> STYLE
> SYMBOL 'dashed2'
> COLOR 051 051 051
> SIZE 2.5
> END #end style
> END # end class
>
> CLASS
> NAME '2 - fold'
> EXPRESSION ('[TYPE]' eq '2')
> STYLE
> SYMBOL 'dashed3'
> COLOR 051 051 051
> SIZE 2.5
> END #end style
> STYLE
> SYMBOL 'dashed4'
> COLOR 051 051 051
> SIZE 8
> END #end style
> END # end class
>
> CLASS
> NAME '3 - scarp'
> EXPRESSION ('[TYPE]' eq '3')
> STYLE
> SYMBOL "circle"
> COLOR 051 051 051
> SIZE 2.5
> END #end style
> END # end class
>
> CLASS # this all works, but not when using dashed5
> NAME '4 - geologic contact'
> EXPRESSION ('[TYPE]' eq '4')
> #STYLE
> SYMBOL 'dashed5' ### tried SYMBOL 18
> here too
> COLOR 051 051 051
> SIZE 2.5
> #END #end style
> END # end class
>
> CLASS # 28
> NAME '5 - structural symbol'
> EXPRESSION ('[TYPE]' eq '5')
> STYLE
> SYMBOL 'dashed3'
> COLOR 051 051 051
> SIZE 2.5
> END #end style
> END # end class
> END #end layer geologic structures
>
>
> In our mapfile, we have:
>
> 47 layers in total
>
> 111 classes in total, with a max of 21 in any given layer
> The layer we have issues with has only 5 classes
>
> 112 styles in total, with a max of 21 in any given layer
> The layer we have issues with has distinct 7 styles in the 5
> classes,
> with the problem symbol being the sole symbol in its style & class
>
> In our symbol file, we have 25 symbols, but we are currently only using 12
> of them in
> the map file. Symbol 18 ("dashed5") is giving us this particular error.
> Symbols 1 - 16 all
> work, but symbols at index 17 or higher give us this same error if
> referenced by name in
> the map file. If the symbold is referenced by index number, we don't get
> the
> error and
> the map renders, but that particular symbol does not.
>
> For the life of us, we can't see what's different with this symbol than
> most
> of the
> others. Is there anything we can do to get around this problem, using
> pre-compiled
> MS4W binaries? It's a real showstopper for us, because we have a lot of
> data
> layers
> we really need to include in our groundwater quality decision support
> viewer.
>
> Best Regards,
>
> Julia Harrell
> GIS Coordinator, NC DENR
> julia.harrell at ncmail.net
>
>
>
> >>>The issue was happening only when accessing the first symbol in your
> >>>symbolset by name.
> >>>
> >>>I had accidentally screwed up the definition of symbol 0 (the default
> >>>symbol) in msInitSymbolSet(). This is fixed in r6339.
> >>>
> >>>Daniel
> --
> View this message in context:
> http://www.nabble.com/SVN-Broken-tf4103508.html#a12391657
> Sent from the Mapserver - Dev mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/mapserver-dev/attachments/20070829/7c0e3a07/attachment.html
More information about the mapserver-dev
mailing list