raster : bad quality in output
Didrik Pinte
dpinte at ITAE.BE
Thu Apr 7 10:13:55 EDT 2005
Hi,
I have a problem with rendering rasters...
MapServer output is correct but the rendering is not good. The road
names aren't readable.
When I open the raster file in an image viewer the quality is better.
Raster files are GeoTiff files (pack-bits compression).
They are defined like this in my map file :
LAYER
NAME "F_50000"
STATUS DEFAULT
TILEINDEX "raster/50000.shp"
TYPE RASTER
MAXSCALE 75000
MINSCALE 35001
PROJECTION
"init=epsg:27572"
END
END
The output of Mapserver is PNG24 :
OUTPUTFORMAT
NAME png24
DRIVER "GD/PNG"
MIMETYPE "image/png"
IMAGEMODE RGBA
EXTENSION "png"
FORMATOPTION "INTERLACE=ON"
END
Has someone a great idea on how I can correct that ?
I can put some online samples.
Thanks
Didrik
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 189 bytes
Desc: Ceci est une partie de message
=?ISO-8859-1?Q?num=E9riquement?= =?ISO-8859-1?Q?_sign=E9e?=
Url : http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/mapserver-users/attachments/20050407/3494fb64/attachment.bin
More information about the mapserver-users
mailing list