[OpenLayers-Users] Projections
Christopher Schmidt
crschmidt at metacarta.com
Mon May 11 18:31:21 EDT 2009
On Mon, May 11, 2009 at 03:13:19PM -0700, Gregor at HostGIS wrote:
> > How can I get OpenLayers to use the native projection that my data's in?
>
> Set the map's projection when it's created:
>
> myproj = new OpenLayers.Projection('EPSG:12345');
> map = new OpenLayersMap('map', {projection:myproj})
Which does almost nothing. The key aspect of reprojecting is the setting
of two parameters in addition to this one:
* maxExtent - OpenLayesr.Bounds object, left, bottom, right, top of
extent of data
* maxResolution - number of map units per pixel at most zoomed out.
"auto" works as a wawy to set this if you don't know what it should
be set to.
http://faq.openlayers.org/map/how-do-i-set-a-different-projection-on-my-map/
>
> http://dev.openlayers.org/apidocs/files/OpenLayers/Map-js.html#OpenLayers.Map.projection
>
> --
> HostGIS, Open Source solutions for the global GIS community
> Greg Allensworth - SysAdmin, Programmer, GIS Person, Security
> Network+ Server+ A+ Security+
> _______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at openlayers.org
> http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
--
Christopher Schmidt
MetaCarta
More information about the Users
mailing list