[OpenLayers-Users] zooming on a complex vector (gml) layer
Gundel, Aaron
Aaron_Gundel at sjwater.com
Thu Jul 29 11:33:31 EDT 2010
Hello all,
I'm encountering an issue in which a certain vector (GML) layer doesn't display when zoomed into my map. When I'm zoomed out, I have no problems viewing the layer. Here's my basic setup. I'm happy to email the gml file to anyone who wants to have a look. Does anyone know why this would occur?
options = {
projection : new OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:900913"),
displayProjection : new OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:4326"),
units : "m",
maxResolution : "auto",
maxExtent : new OpenLayers.Bounds(-2.003750834E7, -2.003750834E7,
2.003750834E7, 2.003750834E7
),
restrictedExtent : new OpenLayers.Bounds(
-1.3624298063013404E7, 4410600.4729968,
-1.348582507E7, 4508732.060125004
),
numZoomLevels : 20
};
map = new OpenLayers.Map('map', options);
map.addLayer(new OpenLayers.Layer.Google("Google", {
'sphericalMercator' : true,
isBaseLayer : true
}));
var gmlLayer = new OpenLayers.Layer.Vector( "GML", {strategies: [new OpenLayers.Strategy.Fixed()],
protocol: new OpenLayers.Protocol.HTTP({
url: "images/sanjose.xml",
format: new OpenLayers.Format.GML()
})
});
map.addLayer(gmlLayer);
map.zoomToExtent(new OpenLayers.Bounds(
-1.3591728512248104E7, 4457700.9873282965,
-1.3556032436327279E7, 4498280.413855204
));
});
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20100729/501b2cc7/attachment.html
More information about the Users
mailing list