[OpenLayers-Users] Vector layer returns entire data set
Bartłomiej Burkot
pomiarowiec10 at poczta.onet.pl
Fri Jul 30 11:19:48 EDT 2010
Hi Rohan
1) include the Singapore’s projection proj4js definition :
<script src="proj4js/lib/proj4js.js <view-source:http://mapakrakow.pl/%7Ebbarni/mk4/proj4js/lib/proj4js.js>"></script>
<script src="proj4js/lib/defs/EPSG3414.js <view-source:http://mapakrakow.pl/%7Ebbarni/mk4/proj4js/lib/defs/EPSG2180.js>"></script>
2) Configure proxy server:
OpenLayers.ProxyHost = "/cgi-bin/proxy.cgi?url=";
(geoserver work on port 8080)
3) featureNS - it should be the same URL you provided to GeoServer when you created the namespace.
4) check your stylemap object
5) don't use the namespace prefix in the featuretype.
(http://comments.gmane.org/gmane.comp.gis.openlayers.user/12319)
{
url: "/MyApp/Proxy.ashx",
featureType: "boundary",
featurePrefix: "mystore",
version: "1.1.0"
})
6) use:
srsName: "EPSG:3414",
in Your protocol: new OpenLayers.Protocol.WFS
7) try to add: featurePrefix: and schema: parameters to OpenLayers.Protocol.WFS
BR
Bartek
> I have a layer showing buildings in Singapore. I have it set up as a
> WMS layer, but as I wanted to learn more about vector layers, am
> trying to add the same data as a vector layer just as an experiment.
>
> At the initial zoom level, there are about 20 simple polygons, which
> shouldn’t be too large for the map.
>
> However, the vector version of the layer is very slow to load, and
> when I checked Fiddler and Firebug, found that is returning almost 3MB
> of data. Checking the node count in the results against the database
> confirmed that it’s returning the entire layer.
>
> The code for the vector layer was mostly taken from the OL demo pages.
> (I found I had to add the geometryName parameter.)
>
> var lyrBuildingsVector = new OpenLayers.Layer.Vector("Buildings Vec", {
>
> styleMap: ocStyleMap,
>
> strategies: [new OpenLayers.Strategy.BBOX()],
>
> protocol: new OpenLayers.Protocol.WFS({
>
> url: GeoServerWFSAddress,
>
> featureType: "building_3414",
>
> featureNS:"_http://mynamespace/demo_",
>
> geometryName: 'geom_3414'
>
> })
>
> });
>
> //Singapore’s projection:
>
> var options = {projection: 'EPSG:3414',
>
> displayProjection: 'EPSG:4326',
>
> numZoomLevels: 10,
>
> maxExtent: new OpenLayers.Bounds(0, 14482.03459,
> 54313.2955286349, 60381.0195956435),
>
> units: 'm'
>
> }
>
> This is the base layer:
>
> var ags_map_service = new OpenLayers.Layer.ArcGIS93Rest(
>
> "SNG",
>
> SNG_Server,
>
> {
>
> LAYERS: 'all:0',
>
> IMAGESR: '3414',
>
> BBOXSR: '3414',
>
> FORMAT: 'jpg',
>
> TRANSPARENT: false
>
> },
>
> {
>
> maxExtent: new OpenLayers.Bounds(0, 14482.03459,
> 54313.2955286349, 60381.0195956435),
>
> units:'m',
>
> maxScale: 255104,
>
> minScale: 498,
>
> projection: proSNG,
>
> buffer: 1
>
> }
>
> );
>
> The data is in a PostGIS database and runs on GeoServer. However, I
> was using SHP files previously, and had the same problem.
>
> *Rohan Parkes*
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at openlayers.org
> http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20100730/a36dccbf/attachment.html
More information about the Users
mailing list