[OpenLayers-Users] Problems getting WFS layer
Casper Span
info at spatially-oriented.com
Thu May 26 05:22:46 EDT 2011
Hi list,
I know this question has been asked before (many times I guess), but somehow
I just can't get this thing to work. Unfortunately, Google isn't my friend
either.
So, I have this setup:
- Oracle Spatial database
- Geoserver serving WFS and WMS and setup with a single layer
- OpenLayers
So nothing fancy there.
I created a layer using the samples and docs. It came down to this:
var locdos = new OpenLayers.Layer.Vector("Locatiedossiers", {
strategies: [new OpenLayers.Strategy.BBOX()],
projection: new OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:28992"),
protocol: new OpenLayers.Protocol.WFS({
version: "1.1.0",
url: "http://roxit-geoserver:8080/geoserver/wfs",
featureType: "Locatiedossiers",
geometryName: "GEOMETRIE",
featureNS: "http://www.roxit.nl",
srsName: "EPSG:28992",
schema: "
http://roxit-geoserver:8080/geoserver/wfs/DescribeFeatureType?version=1.1.0&featuretype=Locatiedossiers
"
}),
});
So I added that to my map and booted firefox. Nothing is being loaded.
Looking at firebug: OL does a request to /wfs and gets an empty response.
The geoserver setup works like a charm when I use it with, for example uDig
and Gaia.
I've tried adding the prefix with the featureType, but removed that after
reading a post from Bart vd Eijnden saying it should be removed.
I'm most likely missing something trivial, but I just can't find it. Any
suggestions?
Regards,
Casper Span
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20110526/43bbed22/attachment.html
More information about the Users
mailing list