[OpenLayers-Users] Dot Density with open layers?
Ed Boesenberg
boesiii at yahoo.com
Mon Aug 19 07:22:16 PDT 2013
Brad,
What format is your data (GeoJSON, PostGIS, etc.)? What projection are you
using? I would start by loading your data without any symbology.
Ed
-----Original Message-----
From: openlayers-users-bounces at lists.osgeo.org
[mailto:openlayers-users-bounces at lists.osgeo.org] On Behalf Of Brad Bordine
Sent: Monday, August 19, 2013 3:57 AM
To: openlayers-users at lists.osgeo.org
Subject: [OpenLayers-Users] Dot Density with open layers?
Well first let me introduce myself, I am a fairly green developer that first
entered the web mapping arena around six months ago. I am developing tools
for mapping energy resources in the state of California for an organization
called "Distributed Energy Consumer Advocates", you can learn about what we
do at www.decapower.org. So, I have been trying to implement dot density
overlays with openlayers and am fairly frustrated after working the past
couple of days to implement the symbology library. I did finally get to a
point where I throw no JS errors, but I am not able to see the layer, which
with no errors reported is a bit difficult to troubleshoot. So my question
is, is there a way to do this, and is there any place where I might find
documentation for such an undertaking?
B
_______________________________________________
Users mailing list
Users at lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/openlayers-users
More information about the Users
mailing list