[OpenLayers-Users] OSM, ArcGIS 10.1 WMS and clipping
Chris Jackson
webturtles at gmail.com
Mon May 13 09:54:09 PDT 2013
Hi all
I have a couple of questions. First off, I am looking at loading OSM as a
baselayer, and also offer one or two homebrew ArcGIS server 10.1 WMS
baselayers as reference backdrops for digitising polygons. I have
EPSG:900913 as the map projection and EPSG:4326 as the display projection
(and for all my point/polygon work).
What SRS should I be configuring my new ArcGIS WMSs with (one containing
WGS84 data and another containing OSGB data)?
To date I have had issues with pink squares etc - which I am sure is me
using incorrect projections/transformation combinations. What are the
correct EPSG codes to use to get such data showing correctly in OpenLayers
with least amount of transformation overhead?
Secondly I was going to clip my polygons in SQL Server 2008 post save,
having said that can OpenLayers clip a digitised polygon based on any
overlap with another layer client-side - e.g. coastline?
Many thanks in advance
Chris
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20130513/e20bf04a/attachment.html>
More information about the Users
mailing list