[postgis-users] Problem using GeomFromEWKT with a long LINESTRING
Randy George
rkgeorge at cadmaps.com
Thu Nov 29 19:45:47 PST 2007
Hi Rob,
Thanks, you were right. I was looking at it in pgAdmin. The
geom is really there just not showing up in pgAdmin.
Thanks
randy
From: postgis-users-bounces at postgis.refractions.net
[mailto:postgis-users-bounces at postgis.refractions.net] On Behalf Of Robert
Coup
Sent: Thursday, November 29, 2007 6:20 PM
To: PostGIS Users Discussion
Subject: Re: [postgis-users] Problem using GeomFromEWKT with a long
LINESTRING
On 30/11/2007, Randy George <rkgeorge at cadmaps.com> wrote:
I am having a problem loading a long LINESTRING into a table:
The following command will create the new record but does not add the_geom
field. There is no error message. If I shorten the LINESTRING all works as
expected? I've tried it on a couple of PostGIS systems with the same
results.
Are you _sure_ its not working? If you're using PgAdmin or some other GUIs,
they don't display long text values properly (they just come up as empty
boxes). Try doing "SELECT numpoints(the_geom) FROM track;"
I can assure you ~1000 points is not a long linestring ;)
Rob :)
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/postgis-users/attachments/20071129/3640c727/attachment.html>
More information about the postgis-users
mailing list