[postgis-users] NAD conversion problem
Dylan Beaudette
debeaudette at ucdavis.edu
Thu Dec 11 17:11:39 PST 2008
On Thursday 11 December 2008, Frank Warmerdam wrote:
> Peter N. Schweitzer wrote:
> > Dylan Beaudette wrote:
> >> Looks close to the output from proj4 above.
> >>
> >> Thoughts?
> >
> > Dylan,
> >
> > Thanks for showing me how to check the calculations. I get identical
> > results using my copies of cs2cs and postgis, on both systems.
> > I conclude from this that the effect of adding @null to the definition
> > of NAD27 in pj_datums.c is that it somehow eliminates the error message
> > but doesn't render the results incorrect. I don't pretend to understand
> > why this is so, but I'm happy to proceed with this configuration.
>
> Peter,
>
> Adding @null to the end essentially means that if all else fails, just
> apply a null transformation and don't complain if the null file isn't
> found.
>
> Best regards,
Ah. Thanks for the note Frank. I will need to dig up the geometry that was
causing mysterious proj-related errors on an otherwise functioning system.
Cheers,
Dylan
--
Dylan Beaudette
Soil Resource Laboratory
http://casoilresource.lawr.ucdavis.edu/
University of California at Davis
530.754.7341
More information about the postgis-users
mailing list