[Qgis-developer] Problem with GDAL_translate. REST Services, QGIS
Randal Hale
rjhale at northrivergeographic.com
Thu Mar 13 12:40:23 PDT 2014
Oh yeah - it was completely working. I haven't tried it since the
upgrade to 2.2 on Ubuntu. That's why I ran through all the variations:
windows/linux/etc to make sure it wasn't one thing vs something else. It
seems ultimately to be a gdal thing since it failed on linux and
windows. Linux was a bit more extreme with the segmentation fault.
Anyway - I'm hoping it's me - but I don't think so.....
Randy
-----------------
Randal Hale, GISP
North River Geographic Systems, Inc
http://www.northrivergeographic.com
423.653.3611 rjhale at northrivergeographic.com
twitter:rjhale
http://about.me/rjhale
On 03/13/2014 03:03 PM, Alex Mandel wrote:
> Randy,
>
> So it was working at some point? Is it possible the service has changed?
>
> Thanks,
> Alex
>
> On 03/13/2014 11:21 AM, Randal Hale wrote:
>> No worries at all!
>>
>> I just need to figure out why it stopped working.
>>
>> Randy
>>
>> -----------------
>> Randal Hale, GISP
>> North River Geographic Systems, Inc
>> http://www.northrivergeographic.com
>> 423.653.3611 rjhale at northrivergeographic.com
>> twitter:rjhale
>> http://about.me/rjhale
>>
>> On 03/13/2014 01:55 PM, Lauri Kajan wrote:
>>> Hi Randy,
>>>
>>> I'm really sorry and little embarrassed for my previous post.
>>> You sure noticed that I don't have much knowledge in arcgis rest
>>> services and especially in using those with gdal.
>>>
>>> In this case that json isn't a vector data. It is actually a
>>> description of a raster service and therefore should be accetable for
>>> gdal. This was totally my mistake.
>>>
>>>
>>> -Lauri
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>> On Thu, Mar 13, 2014 at 7:28 PM, Alex Mandel
>>> <tech_dev at wildintellect.com <mailto:tech_dev at wildintellect.com>> wrote:
>>>
>>> I wouldn't get on his case too hard he's following:
>>> http://hub.qgis.org/wiki/quantum-gis/Arcgis_rest
>>>
>>> There's probably some clues in:
>>>
>>> http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/arcgis-rest-api/index.html#/The_ArcGIS_REST_API/02r300000054000000/
>>>
>>>
>>> I think other workarounds could be to pull the layers in the
>>> OpenLayers
>>> plugin.
>>>
>>> Thanks,
>>> Alex
>>>
>>> On 03/13/2014 09:50 AM, Lauri Kajan wrote:
>>> > Hi Randy,
>>> >
>>> > You are requesting json format from arcgisonline. That is a
>>> vector format
>>> > and you are trying to use it as a raster image.
>>> > Secondly you are trying to translate that into WMS with
>>> gdal_translate.
>>> > Gdal supports WMS-reading only, not creation (
>>> > http://gdal.org/formats_list.html).
>>> >
>>> > I recommend for you some introduction to GIS and raster and
>>> vector formats.
>>> > http://www.qgis.org/en/docs/gentle_gis_introduction/index.html
>>> >
>>> >
>>> > Regards,
>>> >
>>> > Lauri
>>> >
>>> >
>>> >
>>> >
>>> > On Thu, Mar 13, 2014 at 4:51 PM, Randal Hale <
>>> > rjhale at northrivergeographic.com
>>> <mailto:rjhale at northrivergeographic.com>> wrote:
>>> >
>>> >> So I figured I would start here and work my way out...or up.
>>> Sorry for the
>>> >> cross posting. I'm hitting a little bit of everything on this
>>> one. Same
>>> >> action - different results (sorta). This is all of my attempts
>>> at adding a
>>> >> REST Service from ArcGISOnline to QGIS (using GDAL in some cases).
>>> >>
>>> >> On Ubuntu 12.04 LTS gdal 1.10
>>> >> This command: gdal_translate "http://server.arcgisonline.
>>> >>
>>> com/ArcGIS/rest/services/USA_Topo_Maps/MapServer?f=json&pretty=true"
>>> >> ESRITopographicLayer.xml -of WMS
>>> >> Gives me a segmentation fault
>>> >>
>>> >> On windows 7 OSGEO4w 32 bit installer gdal 1.10.1
>>> >> This command: gdal_translate "http://server.arcgisonline.
>>> >>
>>> com/ArcGIS/rest/services/USA_Topo_Maps/MapServer?f=json&pretty=true"
>>> >> ESRITopographicLayer.xml -of WMS
>>> >> Gives me:
>>> >> ERROR 4: `/vsimem/http_1/file.dat' not recognised as a
>>> supported file
>>> >> format.
>>> >> ERROR 4: `/tmp/file.dat' not recognised as a supported file
>>> format.
>>> >> GDALOpen failed - 4
>>> >>
>>> >> In QGIS 2.2 On windows (OSGEo4W installer) python console:
>>> >> qgis.utils.iface.addRasterLayer("http://server.
>>> >> arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/USA_Topo_Maps/
>>> <http://arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/USA_Topo_Maps/>
>>> >> MapServer?f=json&pretty=true","raster")
>>> >> Gives me an error saying /tmp/file.dat is not a recognized format.
>>> >>
>>> >> On Ubuntu 12.04 QGIS 2.2 Python Console
>>> >> qgis.utils.iface.addRasterLayer("http://server.
>>> >> arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/USA_Topo_Maps/
>>> <http://arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/USA_Topo_Maps/>
>>> >> MapServer?f=json&pretty=true","raster")
>>> >> Crashes QGIS.
>>> >>
>>> >> Once again my apologies for cross posting. I *think* it's all
>>> related. I
>>> >> think.
>>> >>
>>> >> Randy
>>> >>
>>> >> --
>>> >> -----------------
>>> >> Randal Hale, GISP
>>> >> North River Geographic Systems, Inc
>>> >> http://www.northrivergeographic.com
>>> >> 423.653.3611 <tel:423.653.3611> rjhale at northrivergeographic.com
>>> <mailto:rjhale at northrivergeographic.com>
>>> >> twitter:rjhale
>>> >> http://about.me/rjhale
>>> >>
>>>
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-developer mailing list
> Qgis-developer at lists.osgeo.org
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-developer
More information about the Qgis-developer
mailing list