[QGIS-Developer] WMST raster resampling is NOT resampling?
Richard Duivenvoorde
rdmailings at duif.net
Mon Nov 20 03:39:52 PST 2017
In QGIS when you load a raster, in the style properties there is an
option 'Resampling'.
Which then gives the user different options, for zoomed in and zoomed
out.
I'm not sure if the Oversampling option is used for both or only for
out...
The corresponding docs are not very clear:
https://docs.qgis.org/testing/en/docs/user_manual/working_with_raster/raster_properties.html#resampling
Sometimes users report thatafter loading a WMTS they want to soften the
image a little, and use these options to do so.
While this works well for aerial photo's, the provider then fetcheds the
4 tiles from the ascending zoom level, and uses those.
BUT for non aerial photo's (like topo maps), this fails, as the map view
actually changes (because of the change of the zoomlevel, also the
labels and scale dependent layers etc etc change)..
If you want to test:
A public aerial:
https://geodata.nationaalgeoregister.nl/luchtfoto/rgb/wmts?request=GetCapabilities&service=WMTS
layer: 2016_ortho25
A public topo:
https://geodata.nationaalgeoregister.nl/wmts?VERSION=1.0.0&request=GetCapabilities
layer: opentopo
Is this deliberately? Is the resampling of an actual tile image not
doable?
Anybody has some input/insight in this?
Regards,
Richard Duivenvoorde
More information about the QGIS-Developer
mailing list