[QGIS-Developer] Disappearing -180 / 180 longitude grid lines on certain zoom levels
Even Rouault
even.rouault at spatialys.com
Tue Aug 28 13:19:47 PDT 2018
Yes, seems restricted to reprojection cases
This seems to be an issue with the spatial filter issued to OGR
At the zooms where the lines disappear, there are requests like:
Thread 23 "Thread (pooled)" hit Breakpoint 2, OGR_L_SetSpatialFilterRect
(hLayer=0x7f81180c90a0, dfMinX=-179.79163612932865,
dfMinY=-69.446164378986353, dfMaxX=179.90530755284408,
dfMaxY=78.959077253477474) at ogrlayer.cpp:1223
At the zooms where that work (even when zoomed in), there are like:
Thread 29 "Thread (pooled)" hit Breakpoint 2, OGR_L_SetSpatialFilterRect
(hLayer=0x7f81180c90a0, dfMinX=-180, dfMinY=-90, dfMaxX=180, dfMaxY=90) at
ogrlayer.cpp:1223
I haven't looked at the QGIS code that computes this bounding box, but from my
experience with gdalwarp which has similar challenges, it is tricky to compute
a source bounding box from a target bounding box, because sometimes the
coordinates in the target bounding box do not correspond to a physical point
on Eath, and hence inverse projection fails. So you have to resort to a grid
sampling approach, but that makes you miss the exact boundaries. So probably
that a band-aid fix would be to add some ad-hoc logic, like "if the source SRS
is long/lat, and the computed extent is almost worldwide, then extend it to
full worlwide (or do not emit a spatial filter at all)"
Even
> With EPSG:4326 it does not seem to happen, but I tried EPSG:3857 and the
> -180,180 grid lines do appear and disappear at different zoom levels. I
> also confirm this with the Robinson projection with the addition that the
> -90, 90 degree latitude lines also appear and disappear.
>
> Calvin
>
> On Tue, Aug 28, 2018 at 3:31 PM, Andreas Neumann <a.neumann at carto.net>
>
> wrote:
> > Hi again,
> >
> > For some time already I noticed that, depending on the zoom level, the
> > -180 / 180 degree grid lines appear / disappear in QGIS. This is unrelated
> > to the EqualEarth projection just discussed and also appears on other
> > world
> > projections, like the Robinson projection.
> >
> > Here is the testfile I used with world (countries) and gridlines:
> > http://www.carto.net/neumann/temp/gridlines.gpkg
> >
> > Can you reproduce this behaviour?
> >
> > Any idea why this happens and how this could be fixed?
> >
> > Thanks,
> >
> > Andreas
> >
> >
> > _______________________________________________
> > QGIS-Developer mailing list
> > QGIS-Developer at lists.osgeo.org
> > List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-developer
> > Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-developer
--
Spatialys - Geospatial professional services
http://www.spatialys.com
More information about the QGIS-Developer
mailing list