[QGIS-Developer] KMZ Embedded Ground Overlays to QGIS
geodrinx at gmail.com
geodrinx at gmail.com
Sat Jun 22 00:44:00 PDT 2019
Hello Calvin,
take a look of GEarthView plugin, where I define all the four corners of image.
Normally, by default, KML ground overlay defines only minX,minY and maxX,maxY two points, but this is not enough for geo reference images that are not in 4326.
So, you need to use the other settings of KML that permits to declare all the four corners.
If you have not just done, install GEarthView plugin, and see what is the syntax of my doc.kml saved file.
Best regards
Roberto (geodrinx)
Inviato da iPhone
> Il giorno 21 giu 2019, alle ore 16:50, C Hamilton <adenaculture at gmail.com> ha scritto:
>
> I am thinking about adding support for KML ground overlays in my KML Tools plugin. The ground overlay specifies the latitude and longitude of each of the 4 corners of the image being overlaid. I think that in order to make this work I would need to extract the images from the KMZ file and come up with the proper transformation to use with GDAL and create a GeoTIFF of each file. The GeoTIFFs could then be loaded into QGIS
>
> Do you have any suggestions on how to specify the transformation for GDAL?
>
> Thanks,
>
> Calvin
> _______________________________________________
> QGIS-Developer mailing list
> QGIS-Developer at lists.osgeo.org
> List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-developer
> Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-developer
More information about the QGIS-Developer
mailing list