[Qgis-user] uploading gpx tracks to device
ropework at shaw.ca
ropework at shaw.ca
Sun Jul 18 17:28:46 PDT 2010
Hi Carlos
If you are uploading to the Garmin 60c each track needs to be uploaded as a separate file, if you upload a group of tracks as a single file the GPS will link each together
Since this seems to be a GPS problem contact me direct if you have questions
Terry
On Sun, 18 Jul 2010 21:03:38 -0300
Carlos Grohmann <carlos.grohmann at gmail.com> wrote:
> Hi all,
>
> I'm in a field trip in the Amazon, and I need to send some gps track
> in gpx format to my unit. That is quite easy thanks to the gpsTools
> plugin (which has some rough edges yet, but it works).
> The problem is that when I visualize the tracks in my gps, I see that
> they were 'closed', as if the forst and last points were connected..
>
> Has anyone seem this before? (using latest package on Ubuntu 10.4...
> GPS Garmin 60Csx)
>
> thanks
> --
> Prof. Carlos Henrique Grohmann - Geologist D.Sc.
> Institute of Geosciences - Univ. of São Paulo, Brazil
> http://www.igc.usp.br/pessoais/guano
> http://lattes.cnpq.br/5846052449613692
> Linux User #89721
**************************************
Terry Ridings <ropework at shaw.ca>
Salt Spring Island, BC, Canada
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list