[Qgis-user] rendering problem in print composer
Andreas Neumann
a.neumann at carto.net
Tue May 15 04:10:40 PDT 2012
Hi Jake,
If you are using a recent version (1.8 / trunk) - then you probably hit
a bug. Can you please report it?
Otherwise I can really recommend to use SVG for more complex symbols.
Andreas
On Tue, 15 May 2012 06:13:35 -0400, Jake Maier wrote:
> Thank you Andreas for your suggestion. I'll try the svg file later.
> The misalignment happens in the actual paper print out, on screen,
> and also when I export it to a jpg file. Again each time the legend
> is
> correct but on the actual map is misaligned and it looks like it's
> just the 90 degree turning of the individual parts that is not
> happening. The enlarging and lowering or raising of the parts is
> happening.
> Thank you again for your time
> Jake
>
>
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: qgis-user-bounces at lists.osgeo.org
> [mailto:qgis-user-bounces at lists.osgeo.org] On Behalf Of Andreas
> Neumann
> Sent: Tuesday, May 15, 2012 2:25 AM
> To: qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> Subject: Re: [Qgis-user] rendering problem in print composer
>
> Hi Jake,
>
> This sounds very strange. Is this only happening in the print
> composer preview or also in the actual print out (PDF or real print
> out).
>
> Older QGIS versions (1.7 and below) did not show the print previews
> in the print composer with the correct scalings (the map extent was
> correct, but symbol sizes, line-widths and text sizes were not
> (usually drawn bigger compared to the print out)).
>
> In your case I would recommend that you create an SVG file with your
> birdhouse (you can do that in Inkscape or Adobe Illustrator). You
> then can use this bird house SVG file to represent your bird house
> symbol.
>
> Hope this helps,
> Andreas
>
> On Mon, 14 May 2012 17:11:59 -0400, Jake Maier wrote:
>> I created a custom point, (stylist bird house) and it looks like a
>> birdhouse in QGIS but when I bring the map into print composer the
>> lines are misplaced. Creating the bird house, I lowered respective
>> raised a straight line and turned it 90 degrees for floor and
>> ceiling
>> and used a > 90 degrees turned as roof. Again it all looks ok when
>> displayed in qgis but when I bring it into the print composer all
>> part
>> seem to print on the same level and not turned 90 degrees. Strangely
>> the legend prints the houses correctly.
>>
>> Did I find my second bug or do I just miss an important step?
>> Can anyone please help?
>> Jake
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Qgis-user mailing list
>> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
>> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>
> --
> --
> Andreas Neumann
> Böschacherstrasse 10A
> 8624 Grüt (Gossau ZH)
> Switzerland
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
--
--
Andreas Neumann
Böschacherstrasse 10A
8624 Grüt (Gossau ZH)
Switzerland
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list