[Qgis-user] Four band raster displaying funny
Andrew Harfoot
ajph at geodata.soton.ac.uk
Mon Dec 2 08:36:12 PST 2013
Interesting!
Just found that you can override the GDAL behaviour of adding alpha
interpretation (this is the default as described in the GTiff format
spec here <http://www.gdal.org/frmt_gtiff.html>) by adding the GDAL -co
command PHOTOMETRIC=RGB. Not sure how this tallys with the YCBCR colour
model used by JPEG though?
Cheers,
Andy
On 02/12/2013 16:30, Jonathan Moules wrote:
> Hi Andy,
> I guess that makes sense.
>
> Relating to gdalwarp:
> - Output files by default are larger than gdal_merge.
> - But they can be much smaller. You have to set *both* -wm and
> --config GDAL_CACHEMAX - if you only set -wm, then the file is
> actually larger!
> - gdal_merge seems to do something that results in some heavy blurring
> when using -co PHOTOMETRIC=YCBCR - this doesn't happen with gdalwarp.
>
> So the optimal filesize for an aerial photograph is rendered with
> something like:
>
> gdalwarp -of GTiff -wm 9999 --config GDAL_CACHEMAX 9999 -co
> TILED=YES -co BIGTIFF=YES -co COMPRESS=JPEG -co JPEG_QUALITY=80
> -co BLOCKXSIZE=512 -co BLOCKYSIZE=512 -co PHOTOMETRIC=YCBCR
> input1.tif input2.tif output.tif
>
>
> I've not tried the four-band stuff again; just trying to optimise by
> 3-band.
>
> Thanks,
> Jonathan
>
>
> On 2 December 2013 16:10, Andrew Harfoot <ajph at geodata.soton.ac.uk
> <mailto:ajph at geodata.soton.ac.uk>> wrote:
>
> I think QGIS is innocent in this - if a band is set as an alpha
> channel then it should be handled as such by default in a viewer
> (so mark down Arc for not using the alpha information!).
>
> GDAL is the culprit as it is adding the alpha interpretation
> without being prompted. I have just replicated this with some RGBI
> imagery myself: prior to passing through GDAL's hands the IR band
> is present, but isn't interpreted as an alpha channel. I can't get
> the -setci switch to do anything though :(
>
> Cheers,
>
> Andy
>
>
> On 02/12/2013 16:00, Jonathan Moules wrote:
>> Hi Andy,
>> Yep, that was it. I didn't know QGIS could do that; another good
>> example of software trying to be "smart" and confusing the poor
>> user. :-)
>>
>> ====
>>
>> I didn't know gdalwarp could do mosaicing too. I'll have to test
>> it. I'll ask on the gdal list if I want to try the -setci parameter.
>>
>> Many thanks!
>> Jonathan
>>
>>
>> On 2 December 2013 15:48, Andrew Harfoot
>> <ajph at geodata.soton.ac.uk <mailto:ajph at geodata.soton.ac.uk>> wrote:
>>
>> PS. gdalwarp offers more flexibility when mosaicing rasters,
>> and is better at memory management. I have just noticed that
>> in GDAL 1.10 and above there is an gdalwarp option -setci
>> that 'Sets the color interpretation of the bands of the
>> target dataset from the source dataset'. This could be used
>> to remove the assignment of the alpha channel to the IR band
>> on merging. Sadly there isn't an example of its usage!
>>
>>
>> Cheers,
>>
>> Andy
>>
>> On 02/12/2013 11:53, Jonathan Moules wrote:
>>> Hi List,
>>> I've got a 4 band raster aerial photography (RGBI) that
>>> comprises lots of tiles. I've merged some of the tiles
>>> together with:
>>>
>>> gdal_merge -o 1.tif -of GTiff -co TILED=YES -co
>>> BIGTIFF=YES -co COMPRESS=JPEG -co JPEG_QUALITY=50 -co
>>> BLOCKXSIZE=512 -co BLOCKYSIZE=512 --optfile tiff_list.txt
>>>
>>>
>>> But the resultant file looks funny in QGIS.
>>> This is what the source file looks like (correct):
>>> Inline images 1
>>>
>>> This is what the merged file looks like (wrong):
>>> Inline images 2
>>>
>>> All the shadows are a whitey colour. This doesn't happen
>>> with 3-band (RGB) images.
>>> I've tried comparing individual bands; they all look
>>> different in the 4-band.
>>>
>>> However, if I open the four-band in ArcGIS, it looks fine
>>> (both source and original).
>>>
>>> Anyone know what's going on? Is it a QGIS bug or is it doing
>>> something "smart"; I can't see anything odd going on with
>>> symbology.
>>>
>>> Thanks,
>>> Jonathan
>>>
>>> This transmission is intended for the named addressee(s)
>>> only and may contain sensitive or protectively marked
>>> material up to RESTRICTED and should be handled accordingly.
>>> Unless you are the named addressee (or authorised to receive
>>> it for the addressee) you may not copy or use it, or
>>> disclose it to anyone else. If you have received this
>>> transmission in error please notify the sender immediately.
>>> All email traffic sent to or from us, including without
>>> limitation all GCSX traffic, may be subject to recording
>>> and/or monitoring in accordance with relevant legislation.
>>>
>>>
>>> _______________________________________________
>>> Qgis-user mailing list
>>> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org <mailto:Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org>
>>> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>>
>>
>> --
>> Andy Harfoot
>>
>> GeoData Institute
>> University of Southampton
>> Southampton
>> SO17 1BJ
>>
>> Tel:+44 (0)23 8059 2719 <tel:%2B44%20%280%2923%208059%202719>
>> Fax:+44 (0)23 8059 2849 <tel:%2B44%20%280%2923%208059%202849>
>>
>> www.geodata.soton.ac.uk <http://www.geodata.soton.ac.uk>
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Qgis-user mailing list
>> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org <mailto:Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org>
>> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>>
>>
>>
>> This transmission is intended for the named addressee(s) only and
>> may contain sensitive or protectively marked material up to
>> RESTRICTED and should be handled accordingly. Unless you are the
>> named addressee (or authorised to receive it for the addressee)
>> you may not copy or use it, or disclose it to anyone else. If you
>> have received this transmission in error please notify the sender
>> immediately. All email traffic sent to or from us, including
>> without limitation all GCSX traffic, may be subject to recording
>> and/or monitoring in accordance with relevant legislation.
>
>
> --
> Andy Harfoot
>
> GeoData Institute
> University of Southampton
> Southampton
> SO17 1BJ
>
> Tel:+44 (0)23 8059 2719 <tel:%2B44%20%280%2923%208059%202719>
> Fax:+44 (0)23 8059 2849 <tel:%2B44%20%280%2923%208059%202849>
>
> www.geodata.soton.ac.uk <http://www.geodata.soton.ac.uk>
>
>
>
> This transmission is intended for the named addressee(s) only and may
> contain sensitive or protectively marked material up to RESTRICTED and
> should be handled accordingly. Unless you are the named addressee (or
> authorised to receive it for the addressee) you may not copy or use
> it, or disclose it to anyone else. If you have received this
> transmission in error please notify the sender immediately. All email
> traffic sent to or from us, including without limitation all GCSX
> traffic, may be subject to recording and/or monitoring in accordance
> with relevant legislation.
--
Andy Harfoot
GeoData Institute
University of Southampton
Southampton
SO17 1BJ
Tel: +44 (0)23 8059 2719
Fax: +44 (0)23 8059 2849
www.geodata.soton.ac.uk
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20131202/1b25a18e/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list