[Qgis-user] export to dxf problem
Boaz Bar Ilan
boazprosie at gmail.com
Mon Nov 11 22:56:43 PST 2019
hi thanks
somehow it doesn't work
what I do - I select a layer and do - project >import export >export
project to dxf
there I save the scale to the scale on my qgis screen
and when I m trying to view it with cad viewer it doesn't show nor on my
partners autocad
as much as I tried to pan it didn't work
thanks
boaz
בתאריך יום ב׳, 11 בנוב׳ 2019 ב-22:35 מאת Nicolas Cadieux <
nicolas.cadieux at archeotec.ca>:
> AutoCAD programs have a tendency to open the file either zoomed out or
> zoomed away from our zone of interest. Ex. Your lines are in Canada but
> the files open in France. You need to find your data. Zoom in, zoom out or
> pan until you find it. Sometimes, you have a function saying « zoom to
> layer extent ». If that does not work, try to find your data looking at
> coordinates system.
>
> Don’t forget to do a « reply all » so that the user groupe can profit from
> the conversation.
> Hope this helps
>
> Nicolas
>
> Le 11 nov. 2019 à 15:15, Boaz Bar Ilan <boazprosie at gmail.com> a écrit :
>
>
> What you mean zooning on the data ?
>
> בתאריך יום ב׳, 11 בנוב׳ 2019, 21:20, מאת Nicolas Cadieux <
> nicolas.cadieux at archeotec.ca>:
>
>> Hi,
>>
>> Try zooming on the data. It is quite possible that the data it there but
>> that the file opens very far away from the data. That is a common problem
>> with CADs.
>>
>> Nicolas
>> On 2019-11-11 8:29 a.m., Boaz Bar Ilan wrote:
>>
>> thanks
>> I did what you adviced
>> succeeded reopen it in qgis
>> but failed in the dxf viewer
>> boaz
>>
>> בתאריך יום ב׳, 11 בנוב׳ 2019 ב-15:18 מאת Nicolas Cadieux <
>> nicolas.cadieux at archeotec.ca>:
>>
>>> Hi,
>>> You can only save a layer file to dxf, not a project file. Try
>>> selecting a layer file and saving that. Then reopen in QGIS before testing
>>> in other software. Share the layer file and the exact steps followed if
>>> that does not work.
>>> Nicolas
>>>
>>> Le 11 nov. 2019 à 08:07, Boaz Bar Ilan <boazprosie at gmail.com> a écrit :
>>>
>>>
>>> hallo
>>>
>>> im trying to export a project to a dxf
>>>
>>> as much as I try the file appear empty and nor I and nor other can open
>>> it
>>>
>>> I tried all the options
>>>
>>> where can I change something so that it will work ?
>>>
>>> thanks
>>>
>>> boaz
>>> _______________________________________________
>>> Qgis-user mailing list
>>> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
>>> List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>>> Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>>>
>>>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20191112/1a26a14b/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list