[Qgis-user] export to dxf problem
Matthias Kuhn
matthias at opengis.ch
Mon Nov 11 23:01:34 PST 2019
Hi Boaz,
what happens if you open the dxf in QGIS again?
Matthias
On 11/12/19 7:56 AM, Boaz Bar Ilan wrote:
> hi thanks
>
> somehow it doesn't work
> what I do - I select a layer and do - project >import export >export
> project to dxf
> there I save the scale to the scale on my qgis screen
> and when I m trying to view it with cad viewer it doesn't show nor on
> my partners autocad
> as much as I tried to pan it didn't work
> thanks
> boaz
>
>
> בתאריך יום ב׳, 11 בנוב׳ 2019 ב-22:35 מאת Nicolas Cadieux
> <nicolas.cadieux at archeotec.ca <mailto:nicolas.cadieux at archeotec.ca>>:
>
> AutoCAD programs have a tendency to open the file either zoomed
> out or zoomed away from our zone of interest. Ex. Your lines are
> in Canada but the files open in France. You need to find your
> data. Zoom in, zoom out or pan until you find it. Sometimes, you
> have a function saying « zoom to layer extent ». If that does not
> work, try to find your data looking at coordinates system.
>
> Don’t forget to do a « reply all » so that the user groupe can
> profit from the conversation.
> Hope this helps
>
> Nicolas
>
>> Le 11 nov. 2019 à 15:15, Boaz Bar Ilan <boazprosie at gmail.com
>> <mailto:boazprosie at gmail.com>> a écrit :
>>
>>
>> What you mean zooning on the data ?
>>
>> בתאריך יום ב׳, 11 בנוב׳ 2019, 21:20, מאת Nicolas Cadieux
>> <nicolas.cadieux at archeotec.ca
>> <mailto:nicolas.cadieux at archeotec.ca>>:
>>
>> Hi,
>>
>> Try zooming on the data. It is quite possible that the data
>> it there but that the file opens very far away from the
>> data. That is a common problem with CADs.
>>
>> Nicolas
>>
>> On 2019-11-11 8:29 a.m., Boaz Bar Ilan wrote:
>>> thanks
>>> I did what you adviced
>>> succeeded reopen it in qgis
>>> but failed in the dxf viewer
>>> boaz
>>>
>>> בתאריך יום ב׳, 11 בנוב׳ 2019 ב-15:18 מאת Nicolas Cadieux
>>> <nicolas.cadieux at archeotec.ca
>>> <mailto:nicolas.cadieux at archeotec.ca>>:
>>>
>>> Hi,
>>> You can only save a layer file to dxf, not a project
>>> file. Try selecting a layer file and saving that. Then
>>> reopen in QGIS before testing in other software. Share
>>> the layer file and the exact steps followed if that does
>>> not work.
>>> Nicolas
>>>
>>>> Le 11 nov. 2019 à 08:07, Boaz Bar Ilan
>>>> <boazprosie at gmail.com <mailto:boazprosie at gmail.com>> a
>>>> écrit :
>>>>
>>>>
>>>> hallo
>>>>
>>>> im trying to export a project to a dxf
>>>>
>>>> as much as I try the file appear empty and nor I and
>>>> nor other can open it
>>>>
>>>> I tried all the options
>>>>
>>>> where can I change something so that it will work ?
>>>>
>>>> thanks
>>>>
>>>> boaz
>>>> _______________________________________________
>>>> Qgis-user mailing list
>>>> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
>>>> <mailto:Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org>
>>>> List info:
>>>> https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>>>> Unsubscribe:
>>>> https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>>>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
> Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20191112/8431f062/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list