[Qgis-user] export to dxf problem
Boaz Bar Ilan
boazprosie at gmail.com
Mon Nov 11 23:33:46 PST 2019
What happen is that when importing back the dxf file to the qgis it appear
as x entities and appear with not the right crs and so i see nothing. And
then in changing again the crs ( to what i saved it at the first place ) i
see it fine.
But the sane file on cad is aot seen .
I hope thats cane clear
Boaz
בתאריך יום ג׳, 12 בנוב׳ 2019, 09:01, מאת Matthias Kuhn <matthias at opengis.ch
>:
> Hi Boaz,
>
> what happens if you open the dxf in QGIS again?
>
> Matthias
> On 11/12/19 7:56 AM, Boaz Bar Ilan wrote:
>
> hi thanks
>
> somehow it doesn't work
> what I do - I select a layer and do - project >import export >export
> project to dxf
> there I save the scale to the scale on my qgis screen
> and when I m trying to view it with cad viewer it doesn't show nor on my
> partners autocad
> as much as I tried to pan it didn't work
> thanks
> boaz
>
>
> בתאריך יום ב׳, 11 בנוב׳ 2019 ב-22:35 מאת Nicolas Cadieux <
> nicolas.cadieux at archeotec.ca>:
>
>> AutoCAD programs have a tendency to open the file either zoomed out or
>> zoomed away from our zone of interest. Ex. Your lines are in Canada but
>> the files open in France. You need to find your data. Zoom in, zoom out or
>> pan until you find it. Sometimes, you have a function saying « zoom to
>> layer extent ». If that does not work, try to find your data looking at
>> coordinates system.
>>
>> Don’t forget to do a « reply all » so that the user groupe can profit
>> from the conversation.
>> Hope this helps
>>
>> Nicolas
>>
>> Le 11 nov. 2019 à 15:15, Boaz Bar Ilan <boazprosie at gmail.com> a écrit :
>>
>>
>> What you mean zooning on the data ?
>>
>> בתאריך יום ב׳, 11 בנוב׳ 2019, 21:20, מאת Nicolas Cadieux <
>> nicolas.cadieux at archeotec.ca>:
>>
>>> Hi,
>>>
>>> Try zooming on the data. It is quite possible that the data it there
>>> but that the file opens very far away from the data. That is a common
>>> problem with CADs.
>>>
>>> Nicolas
>>> On 2019-11-11 8:29 a.m., Boaz Bar Ilan wrote:
>>>
>>> thanks
>>> I did what you adviced
>>> succeeded reopen it in qgis
>>> but failed in the dxf viewer
>>> boaz
>>>
>>> בתאריך יום ב׳, 11 בנוב׳ 2019 ב-15:18 מאת Nicolas Cadieux <
>>> nicolas.cadieux at archeotec.ca>:
>>>
>>>> Hi,
>>>> You can only save a layer file to dxf, not a project file. Try
>>>> selecting a layer file and saving that. Then reopen in QGIS before testing
>>>> in other software. Share the layer file and the exact steps followed if
>>>> that does not work.
>>>> Nicolas
>>>>
>>>> Le 11 nov. 2019 à 08:07, Boaz Bar Ilan <boazprosie at gmail.com> a écrit :
>>>>
>>>>
>>>> hallo
>>>>
>>>> im trying to export a project to a dxf
>>>>
>>>> as much as I try the file appear empty and nor I and nor other can
>>>> open it
>>>>
>>>> I tried all the options
>>>>
>>>> where can I change something so that it will work ?
>>>>
>>>> thanks
>>>>
>>>> boaz
>>>> _______________________________________________
>>>> Qgis-user mailing list
>>>> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
>>>> List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>>>> Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>>>>
>>>>
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing listQgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
> Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
> Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20191112/9d0f625a/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list