[Qgis-user] Geopackage decimal lenght and precision not available
Bernd Vogelgesang
bernd.vogelgesang at gmx.de
Tue Feb 25 11:55:19 PST 2020
As far as I know sqlite-based formats do not need such settings. I think
the need to do so in Shape files derives from those ancient times when
each byte of memory was so expensive, that you had to squeeze your data
to the lowest footprint possible.
Am 25.02.20 um 20:23 schrieb Patrick St-Hilaire:
> Hi,
>
> I started using geopackage instead of shapefile, but I can't use length and
> precision decimal with geopackage. Is this normal? See image screenshot
>
> It's in french language
>
> I use the 3.4.5 Qgis version.
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
> Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20200225/a2f1679e/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list