[Qgis-user] WMS Image Projection
kirk
kirk at nortekresources.com
Thu Apr 8 05:48:22 PDT 2021
Hi Springer. My mistake, you will require a local grid shift file, BC_93_05.gsb. The NTv2 is a national NAD27to NAD83 grid shift file. The BC_93_95 provides localized conversion from Nad83 (original) to Nad83 (csrs). Sent from my Galaxy
-------- Original message --------From: Springfield Harrison <stellargps at gmail.com> Date: 2021-04-08 5:24 a.m. (GMT-04:00) To: Andreas Neumann <a.neumann at carto.net> Cc: qgis-user <qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org> Subject: Re: [Qgis-user] WMS Image Projection
Hi Andreas,
Thanks for the reply, I'll try to clarify:
Version is 3.16.4
The two municipal sources are being viewed in their own web
windows and are displaying the same data
They are the source of the property lines for my GIS
(downloaded shapefile) and the orthophoto (WMS link, not
resident TIFF or other)
The property lines are EPSG:3157
- NAD83(CSRS) / UTM zone 10N - Projected, and from the
municipal source. I've attached the shapefile if you have the
time.
In QGIS, the ortho is loaded from the WMS source
https://mapservices.crd.bc.ca/arcgis/services/OrthoImagery2019/MapServer/WMSserver
EPSG:26910
- NAD83 / UTM zone 10N - Projected
The project CRS is EPSG: 26910 but it doesn't seem to change
anything by changing that or the source projections (at least
within versions of NAD83 UTM Zone 10N)
Thus, the same information displays differently online versus
in QGIS.
The shift seems to be 1.5 m +/-, quite a lot for what I'm
trying to do (building permit with tight setbacks).
These
are commonly used projections for our neck of the woods
The two
images I sent earlier depict the differences; in QGIS,
earlier orthophotos show a similar or worse displacement.
Not so on the municipal web viewer.
I've read up on projections in the tutorial and Help file, no
revelations there, at least that I could see.
Thanks very much for any thoughts you may have.
-----
Cheers, Spring
On 08/Apr/2021 00:47, Andreas Neumann
wrote:
Hi,
Are there two different CRS involved here? Are the vectors
(parcel boundaries) in a different CRS than the orthoimages?
This might be a problem of a missing grid-shift file in QGIS.
It is also unclear for me if you load your Orthoimages locally
(from tiff-files as well) or from WMS (or both) and only one of
them is shifted?
Can you also add information what QGIS version with what proj
version you use? You can find this information in the about
dialogue in the help menu.
Greetings,
Andreas
On 2021-04-08 02:37, Springfield Harrison
wrote:
Hello All,
Re obtaining orthophotos from a WMS server.
Locally we have orthophotos that can be brought into QGIS
using the WMS service. They are also viewable on the local
government web map service. In both cases I can compare them
to the property lines which are from the same source.
On the government web pages (2), the orthophotos and the lot
lines appear to coincide very well. In QGIS, the same two
layers are quite misaligned.
One would suspect a CRS problem but changing the CRS of the
Project and the WMS image in QGIS has no effect. Even
followed the tutorial to no effect.
I'm attaching screen shots of the two results. Ant thoughts
would be appreciated, thank you . . . .
-----
Cheers, Springfield Harrison
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20210408/970f3aca/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list