[Qgis-user] GPX group, add field "name" from track layer to attribut table point layer
APM
apschwimmer at apmland.de
Sun Apr 25 09:45:49 PDT 2021
Dear Greg,
thank you for your kindly answer!
Meanwhile I found a solution for my problem.
I can use the menu "Extract Vertices" to solve my problem.
This creates a usable point layer with the needed "name" field.
The "tracklogs" you mentioned are GPS-Tracks from a GPS-Device?
I use the same for my map.
But anyway, I'll check your remarks about the bounding boxes!
Kind regards
Piet
Axel
Am 25.04.21 um 16:32 schrieb Greg Troxel:
> APM <apschwimmer at apmland.de> writes:
>
>> if I import a gpx file via "Data source manager", I get a group with
>> two layers:
>>
>> 1. "track_points" as PointZ layer
>>
>> 2. "tracks" as MultiLineStringZ
>>
>> The "tracks" layer contains a field "name" in the attribute table.
>>
>> This field is not in the "track_points layer".
> I have also been loading GPX of tracks, but in my case they are actual
> tracklogs rather than trail geometries. I'm not sure which you have.
>
> Generally, I have loaded tracks and not loaded trackpoints. This has
> seemed like a good choice except for brief tracks at fixed locations (as
> a form of position averaging to get a more reliable/accurate position
> for a point). But for tracks that represent trails, I find that the
> trackpoints just cause clutter and I don't find them useful. They are
> implicitly present as vertices of the multilinestring.
>
> I wonder if you are rendering track points, and if so why (you probably
> understand something I don't; that's not meant to be "don't do that").
>
> As for labeling, it seems pretty normal to have name labels on
> multilinestrings, as that's basically how roads are, and it seems
> labeling attempts to avoid overlap anyway.
>
> I wonder if your svg object is somehow bigger than its bounding box, so
> qgis thinks it doesn't overlap but yet it does?
>
> Greg
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list