[Qgis-user] Help converting State
Nicolas Cadieux
njacadieux.gitlab at gmail.com
Tue Jan 25 03:40:14 PST 2022
Hi Doug.
QGIS will reproject the data on the fly so you will not “see” (on the screen) the difference. Try saving the reprojected file as a .gpkg then use the field calculator to create a new x and y field. That should generate new x and y coordinates in the new CRS.
Nicolas Cadieux
https://gitlab.com/njacadieux
> Le 24 janv. 2022 à 19:00, Bighouse Productions <doug at bighouseproductions.ca> a écrit :
>
>
>
> Bighouse Productions <doug at bighouseproductions.ca>
>
> 3:44 PM (12 minutes ago)
>
> to chris, qgis-user
> Thanks so much Chris,
>
> I've been trying 6.1.3 for a while now and I can't seem to get the CSV file to export & convert from one CRS to the other (NAD27 Nevada East to UTM NAD27).
>
> No probs switching the CRS of the document and the coordinates layer... but each time I export in the new CRS (EPSG:26711) the saved document is exactly as it was when I started. To summarize, here's what I'm doing:
>
> 1. Start a new QGIS file
> 2. Change the CRS to Nevada East NAD27
> 3. Add comma delimited layer & change x to East and y to northing
>
> Everything looks good at this point. Now I just want to convert from NAD27 Nevada East to NAD 27 UTM... no luck.
>
> From here I've tried a few things:
>
> 1. Export this layer to EPSG:26711. Nothing changes.
> 2. Change project and layer CRS to EPSG:26711 and export as EPSG:26711. Nothing changes.
> 2. Various other implementations of the above.
>
> Do you see what I'm doing wrong? I'll paste a link to the file just in case you have a chance to have a look at it. Thanks again.
>
> https://drive.google.com/file/d/1TsOyNMLqGD8MsnT-UpirMjw7gXxw1_43/view?usp=sharing
>
> Doug.
>
> Doug Hadfield,
> bighouseproductions.ca
> VRtuous.com
> virtualvideoproductions.com
> Video, Animation, Photography, 3D & VR
> 778 895 1755
> Demo Reel: https://vimeo.com/183084451
> Photography: bighouse.smugmug.com
>
>
>
>> On Mon, Jan 24, 2022 at 1:58 PM chris hermansen <clhermansen at gmail.com> wrote:
>> Ooops sorry I only responded to the OP
>>
>>> On Mon, Jan 24, 2022 at 1:57 PM chris hermansen <clhermansen at gmail.com> wrote:
>>> Doug and list,
>>>
>>>> On Mon, Jan 24, 2022 at 1:49 PM Bighouse Productions <doug at bighouseproductions.ca> wrote:
>>>> Hi there, I'm hoping someone can help me convert State Plane Coordinate System, Nevada East NAD27 to UTM NAD27 using QGIS. I have a CSV spreadsheet with 1000s of drill holes with Easting and Northing data in SPCS Nevada East. Is this doable using QGIS?
>>>>
>>>> Thanks for any help you can provide!
>>>>
>>>
>>> It sounds like you have point data in a .csv file.
>>>
>>> QGIS has lots of great documentation that can help you do this kind of task. For example, you might want to read over this on using spreadsheet or csv data:
>>>
>>> https://www.qgistutorials.com/en/docs/importing_spreadsheets_csv.html
>>>
>>> and then this on reprojecting
>>>
>>> https://docs.qgis.org/3.16/en/docs/training_manual/vector_analysis/reproject_transform.html especially 6.1.3
>>>
>>>
>>> --
>>> Chris Hermansen · clhermansen "at" gmail "dot" com
>>>
>>> C'est ma façon de parler.
>>
>>
>> --
>> Chris Hermansen · clhermansen "at" gmail "dot" com
>>
>> C'est ma façon de parler.
>> _______________________________________________
>> Qgis-user mailing list
>> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
>> List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>> Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
> Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20220125/00a86e68/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list