[Qgis-user] QGIS3 location error
Adam Dershowitz
dersh at alum.mit.edu
Fri Mar 9 10:15:25 PST 2018
It looks like currently Macports is using proj 5.0.0 so that is likely the problem. Ugh.
Thanks,
--Adam
> On Mar 9, 2018, at 1:07 PM, Richard Duivenvoorde <rdmailings at duif.net> wrote:
>
> Which version of proj are you using? See the about box of QGIS.
>
> If it is 500, you hit a proj issue, see this thread
> https://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-developer/2018-March/052501.html
> (or in this list read msgs with subject "proj5 and epsg:3857")
>
> If you have 49* it is another problem.
>
> Regards,
>
> Richard
>
>
>
>
> On 09-03-18 18:47, Adam Dershowitz wrote:
>> I have a project that I created and have worked with in QGIS2. I just
>> tried it in QGIS3, and one of the layers is showing in the wrong
>> location. In both cases they show a CRS definition of "+proj=merc
>> +a=6378137 +b=6378137 +lat_ts=0.0 +lon_0=0.0 +x_0=0.0 +y_0=0 +k=1.0
>> +units=m +nadgrids=@null +wktext +no_defs"
>> After doing some testing, and creating a new project, it seems that
>> there is a single layer that is offset in QGIS3, from the correct
>> location, by about 500m West and about 20,000m North.
>>
>> The layer is a JP2 imagery layer, that I downloaded from this link:
>> https://www.sciencebase.gov/catalog/item/58281f9fe4b01fad870f045f
>>
>> And, here is the information about it:
>> https://www.sciencebase.gov/catalog/file/get/58281f9fe4b01fad870f045f?f=__disk__76%2F45%2F79%2F7645799634b35663c92271129192d7ff9c4204e0&transform=1&allowOpen=true
>> <https://www.sciencebase.gov/catalog/file/get/58281f9fe4b01fad870f045f?f=__disk__76/45/79/7645799634b35663c92271129192d7ff9c4204e0&transform=1&allowOpen=true>
>>
>>
>> As one example, if I use an NAD83 CRS, it shows up as being from
>> approximately 36.12deg N to about 36.18deg N. But, according to the
>> link above, the actual bounding coordinates should be 35.9375 to 36.0000.
>>
>> Any idea why this won’t show up in the correct location, or what I can
>> do about it?
>>
>> I’m using qgis 3.0.0_1 on a Mac that I installed using Macports.
>>
>> Thanks,
>>
>>
>> --Adam
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Qgis-user mailing list
>> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
>> List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>> Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>>
>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list