[Geomoose-users] GM 1.6 Identify subset of layer features
Brent Fraser
bfraser at geoanalytic.com
Wed Dec 1 15:37:57 EST 2010
I think GM 1.6 strips the spaces before passing the layer names to
mapserver. So in theory you could have a map title of "My Colleges" in
the mapbook and a layer with a name of MyColleges in the mapserver map file.
As for the results problem, it's difficult to say without seeing the
entire identify.map (and the <map> defs in the mapbook), but I'd guess
you have two layers in your indentify.map: one for college parcels and
one for other parcels. You need to have a class in the the other
parcels layer that does not include colleges (basically negate the
expression in the college layer)
Best Regards,
Brent Fraser
On 12/1/2010 1:18 PM, Brian Welch wrote:
> Some bug-checking did catch a white space in my layer name in the XML
> file. That's now been fixed with an underscore so all the layer
> references match: XML file, layer map file and Identify.map file. I
> get the appropriate Identify results to appear, but they appear for
> ALL parcels, not just the college parcels. The attempt to add an
> expression that I pasted in my previous post had no effect on the
> results: the college data appears for Identify queries of ANY parcel.
> Is there a way to get the Identify query to mirror the expression used
> to create the layer?
> Thanks.
> Brian
> --------
> Brian Welch, GIS Technician
> City of Northfield
> Northfield, MN 55057
> 507-645-3027
>
>
> >>> Brent Fraser <bfraser at geoanalytic.com> 12/1/2010 11:31 AM >>>
> Brian,
>
> Couldn't you just use the same layer definition in your identify.map
> as you use in your display layer?
> Best Regards,
> Brent Fraser
>
> On 12/1/2010 8:53 AM, Brian Welch wrote:
>> I'm using Geomoose v1.6
>> I have a layer in my application that shows a subset of parcels
>> (local college-owned land). The mapping layer in GM uses a simple
>> expression based on the property owner's name to map just those
>> properties owned by the colleges.
>> I'd like to create an appropriate layer in the Identify.map file that
>> will act only on that subset in order to display specific information
>> related to the colleges. However, I don't want the college
>> information to show up for all parcels in town. Is there some way to
>> replicate the expression that I use in the CLASS call of the mapping
>> file to get the LAYER in the Identify.map file to act only the
>> college-owned parcels? I can't figure out whether the
>> qstring_validation_pattern is where I should focus, and if so, what
>> is the appropriate query syntax? The field name is [DEEDHOLD] and the
>> query value would be "*COLLEGE" (note the need for a wildcard to pick
>> up both colleges in town).
>> I'd like to know if this is possible by modifying the Identify.map
>> layer with an appropriate query or whether I should just take the
>> easy way out and create a separate shapefile of college-owned parcels.
>> Thanks.
>> Brian
>> --------
>> Brian Welch, GIS Technician
>> City of Northfield
>> Northfield, MN 55057
>> 507-645-3027
>>
>>
>> ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>> Increase Visibility of Your 3D Game App& Earn a Chance To Win $500!
>> Tap into the largest installed PC base& get more eyes on your game by
>> optimizing for Intel(R) Graphics Technology. Get started today with the
>> Intel(R) Software Partner Program. Five $500 cash prizes are up for grabs.
>> http://p.sf.net/sfu/intelisp-dev2dev
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Geomoose-users mailing list
>> Geomoose-users at lists.sourceforge.net
>> https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/geomoose-users
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/geomoose-users/attachments/20101201/225db09f/attachment.html
More information about the Geomoose-users
mailing list